CCTV's Live Shows & Producers on Cambridge Channel 9

CCTV's Live Shows & Producers on Cambridge Channel 9

A Viewers' Guide to the Live Shows Broadcast Daily From CCTV's Live Studio

  • Posted on: 17 May 2016
  • By: lily

About 50 Live programs are broadcast each week from our studio at 438 Mass Ave., on a diverse mixture of topics, issues, personalities, and content.

Shows may involve discussion, music, videos, pictures, and/or anything else you, as producer, dream up! CCTV's Live shows take place Sundays 4:30pm - 9pm, Mondays through Thursdays 1pm - 9pm; and Fridays 1pm - 6pm. Shows that take place before 4pm are in a 57-minute daytime format; shows that take place after 4pm are in a 27-minute prime-time format. All shows are broadcast on Comcast Channel 9 in Cambridge and also stream live on our website, here.

Click here to learn how to host your own show.


Sundays

EcoViews & News produced by Timothy Weiskel.
A weekly update on key climate and environmental news, policies, and global and local trends.
Sundays 4:30-5pm.

Whole Health produced by Lawrence Ferrara.
A program hosted by Dr. Lawrence Ferrara, chiropractor, with health tips for mind, body, and soul.
Second and Fourth Sundays, 5-5:30pm.

Anything Goes with Larry and Ray produced by Larry Engel.
A program hosted by Larry and Ray about anything and everything, with special appearances from various people in the community.
Third Sundays, 5-5:30pm.

Fortune cookies are dumb. produced by Wilhelm Kurtz.
I read fortune cookies and talk about how they are dumb.
Sundays, biweekly, 6-6:30pm.

27 Minutes of Friendship produced by Keaton Fox.
A show that explores, analyzes, and honors humanity's most underrated relationship.
First and Third Sundays 6:30-7pm.

Ahah! with Michael Koran produced by Michael Koran.
How to be a human among humans.
Sundays 7-7:30pm.

God Talk produced by Michael Mack.
Conversations about faith traditions from around the world.
Sundays 7:30-8pm.

Ceangal Ceilteach produced by Kit Tempest.
Educational program exploring the six modern Celtic languages.
Sundays 8:30-9pm.


Mondays

PLATFORM produced by Valerie A. Bonds.
A program designed to provide a platform for herself and viewers to share opinions and beliefs.
Mondays 1-2pm.

What We Should Know produced by Terrence Rothman.
Political and social developments relevant to Hub commerce and the social lives of its residents.
Mondays 2-3pm.

All is Well / CFMFAN.ORG produced by John Lukyamuzi.
Motivational and inspirational messages.
Mondays 3-4pm

Not for Nothin' produced by Susan Fleischmann.
Interviews with Executive Directors of Cambridge non-profits.
Mondays 4:30-5pm.

Edgar Snowden Secrets! produced by Neal Katz.
The as-yet unrevealed files of Edgar Snowden the 2nd, twin brother and altar ego of Edward Snowden, featuring blockbuster revelations.
Mondays 5-5:30pm.

The Movie Waft produced by Ken McIntyre.
Reviews of local cinema and interviews with local actors and industry workers.
Third Mondays 6-6:30pm.

The Movie Waft produced by John Manson.
Reviews of local cinema and interviews with local actors and industry workers.
Third Mondays 6:30-7pm.

Let's Talk About It produced by Bryan Frazier.
Issues are discussed concerning life.
Mondays 8-8:30pm.

CoCreateX Live produced by Mac Cameron.
Get help with your engineering project, learn how to patent things, get advice on how to start a business.
Mondays 8:30-9pm.


Tuesdays

With Reverend Eno Mondesir produced by Eno Mondesir.
This program is designed by the Haitian Baptist Church of Cambridge to talk with the community about relevant issues.
Tuesdays 2-3pm.

Wisdom & Song produced by William Hamill.
Program featuring a countertenor singing performance.
Second and Fourth Tuesdays 4:30-5pm.

Health is Wealth produced by Roberta Robinson.
Health education from Roberta Robinson of the Cambridge Health Alliance.
Third Tuesdays 4:30-5pm.

Cambridge InsideOut Segment One produced by Robert Winters.
Civic and political affairs in Cambridge, and more.
Tuesdays 5:30-6pm.

Cambridge InsideOut Segment Two produced by Judith Nathans.
Political goings-on in Cambridge, etc.
Tuesdays 6-6:30pm.

Fabulous Fit Life produced by Kim Barnes Jefferson.
A place for you to discover information and resources to help you become the healthiest most fabulous version of you.
Second and Fourth Tuesdays 6:30-7pm.

Spring Affair produced by Maurice Wilkey.
A music and cultural based show.
Tuesdays 7-7:30pm and 7:30-8pm.

Hypnotist Bernie's Exposition produced by Bernard Yam.
Demonstration of hypnosis with Bernard Yam.
Tuesdays 8-8:30pm and 8:30-9pm.


Wednesdays

Unsurpassable Justice produced by Richard Arthur.
R.A. content.
Wednesdays 1-2pm.

Callaloo Express Relationship Show produced by Lynette Laveau-Saxe.
A platform for artist, entrepreneurs, and others to explore effective ways of forging and sustaining dynamic human and spiritual relationships while serving others through divine purpose.
Wednesdays 2-3pm.

Human Service News + Information produced by Hasson Rashid.
News and information that covers the complete spectrum of the human service section as it exist in Cambridge, statewide, and nationally.
Wednesdays 4:30-5pm.

Richard's Variety Show produced by Richard Sheingold.
Sports trivia, poetry, covering wide variety of categories, clean comedy.
Wednesdays 5-5:30pm.

Women Speak produced by Tess Ewing.
Women speak up about their jobs, their lives, and issues they face.
First Wednesdays 5:30-6pm.

Charles River Conservancy Parkland Show produced by Renata von Tscharner.
The Charles River Conservancy's Parkland Show is hosted by Renata von Tscharner, the Founder and President of this public interest organization that started in 2000 to advocate for the renewal of the urban parklands along the river. Guests include elected officials from Cambridge and the state, as well as fellow civic leaders who speak about this amazing resource for Cambridge and its citizens.
Second and Fourth Wednesdays 5:30-6pm.

Multiple Personalities produced byAlex Herwitz.
A show that features Art & Artists, Music, Community & Commentary.
Wednesdays 6-6:30pm.

The Smoking Section produced by Stephen Helfer.
Pro-smoking information: Discussion of health, legal issues, and smoking with Stephen Helfer.
Wednesdays 7-7:30-pm.

The Carol Simon Show produced by Carol Simon.
Host Carol Simon discusses law, civil and constitutional rights, safety, and a variety of issues geared towards making amendments and improvements for overall good of the public.
Second Wednesdays 7:30-8pm.

Clinical Depression! produced by Johnny Berosh.
Finding no pleasure at all in most activities.
Fourth Wednesdays 7:30-8pm.

Truth or Consequences?! produced by RoseAnn Gilmer.
Host Rose Ann Gilmer presents an open dialogue exposing the health and nutrition wrongs and misconceptions that are causing today's epidemic of deadly diseases and mental illness.
First Wednesday 8-9pm, Second and Fourth Wednesdays 8-8:30pm.

Expozed produced by Katiria Pineda-Colon.
The show is about exposing and interviewing artists within the community, and for them to share tips and advice for others.
Second and Fourth Wednesdays 8:30-9pm.


Thursdays

WELIVE with Wayne produced by Wayne Robinson.
Discussion about religion vs. spirituality.
Thursdays 3-4pm.

MysteryDay.org produced by Danny DeGuglielmo.
Danny DeGuglielmo plays music and conducts interviews to enlighten, uplift, and inspire.
Thursdays 4:40-5pm.

Riches of God's Grace produced by Uche Ikpa.
Bringing God's faith and grace into our turbulent world.
Thursdays 5-5:30pm.

The Joe Show produced by Joe Schenkenfelder.
A political talk show hosted by Joe.
Thursdays 5:30pm - 6pm.

My Ordinary Show produced by Cheryl Brown.
A show about ordinary people who do extraordinary things.
Thursdays 6-6:30pm.

Stories Celebrating Life, produced by Summer and Linda McClain.
Summer & Linda McClain perform storytelling through the art of music, poetry, movement, puppetry -- sometimes with guests.
First & Third Thursdays 6:30-7pm.

Carolyn's Psychic Playroom produced by Carolyn Wilkins.
Live metaphysical talk show featuring On-Air psychic readings and interviews with healers, artists, and mediums.
Second Thursdays 6:30-7pm.

Nubia Now and Then produced by Vicki Meredith-Hasan.
A cultural program that focuses on the history and current events of the Nubian society in Egypt.
Fourth Thursdays 6:30-7pm.

The Word produced by Nerissa Wyzzard.
Discussion of religion; prayers; readings from the Bible.
Thursdays 7-7:30pm.

Papa Can You Wink produced by Jessie Jarva.
Talk show about comedy, art, music, and hot topics.
Thursdays 7:30- 8pm.

Nether Regions produced by Dave Tulis.
A skeptic and true believer delve into conspiracy theories, urban legends, freak shows, ghost stories, and tall tales.
First & Third Thursdays 8-8:30pm.

The Grey Area produced by Andrew Giustino.
Allie Miller and Andrew Giustino explore the big questions and issues that arise in works of art containing the word "grey."
Second Thursdays 8-8:30pm.


Fridays

SCOPE with CLYDE produced by Clyde Hicks.
Variety of current news-worthy items.
Fridays 1-2pm.

Seniors Needed produced by Robert S. Hurlbut.
Host Robert S. Hurlbut discusses issues and topics of interest concerning the senior citizens of Cambridge.
Fourth Fridays 4-4:30.

Happiness and the City produced by Barbara Noll.
This is philosophical reflection on a diversity of topics, with music examples.
Fridays 4:30-5pm.

Your Health or Mine? produced by Jonathan Spierer.
Show focused on topics in health, fitness, wellness, food, and other areas.
Second Fridays 5:30-6pm.