CCTV's Live Shows & Producers on Cambridge Channel 9

CCTV's Live Shows & Producers on Cambridge Channel 9

A Viewers' Guide to the Live Shows Broadcast Daily From CCTV's Live Studio

  • Posted on: 17 May 2016
  • By: lily

About 50 Live programs are broadcast each week from our studio at 438 Mass Ave., on a diverse mixture of topics, issues, personalities, and content.

Shows may involve discussion, music, videos, pictures, and/or anything else you, as producer, dream up! CCTV's Live shows take place Sundays 4:30pm - 9pm, Mondays through Thursdays 1pm - 9pm; and Fridays 1pm - 6pm. Shows that take place before 4pm are in a 57-minute daytime format; shows that take place after 4pm are in a 27-minute prime-time format. All shows are broadcast on Comcast Channel 9 in Cambridge and also stream live on our website, here.

Click here to learn how to host your own show.


Sundays

EcoViews & News produced by Timothy Weiskel.
A weekly update on key climate and environmental news, policies, and global and local trends.
Sundays 4:30-5pm.

Whole Health produced by Lawrence Ferrara.
A program hosted by Dr. Lawrence Ferrara, chiropractor, with health tips for mind, body, and soul.
Second and Fourth Sundays, 5-5:30pm.

Fortune cookies are dumb. produced by Wilhelm Kurtz.
I read fortune cookies and talk about how they are dumb.
Sundays, biweekly, 6-6:30pm.

Mountainous Minutes produced by Danielle Demos.
Multimedia variety show featuring original music and found sounds, animations, visual collages, and occasional documentaries.
Sundays, biweekly, 6-6:30pm.

27 Minutes of Friendship produced by Keaton Fox.
A show that explores, analyzes, and honors humanity's most underrated relationship.
Sundays 6:30-7pm.

Ahah! with Michael Koran produced by Michael Koran.
How to be a human among humans.
Sundays 7-7:30pm.

God Talk produced by Michael Mack.
Conversations about faith traditions from around the world.
Sundays 7:30-8pm.

Café con Cass produced by Cassandra Fredera.
A show that brings dialogue alive on healing, arts, and diversity.
First and Third Sundays 8-8:30pm.

Community Education produced by Mopsy Strange Kennedy.
Interviewing teachers and students about the classes at the Cambridge Center for Adult Education.
Fourth Sundays 8-8:30pm.

Ceangal Ceilteach produced by Kit Tempest.
Educational program exploring the six modern Celtic languages.
Sundays 8:30-9pm.


Mondays

What We Should Know produced by Terrence Rothman.
Political and social developments relevant to Hub commerce and the social lives of its residents.
Mondays 2-3pm.

All is Well / CFMFAN.ORG produced by John Lukyamuzi.
Motivational and inspirational messages.
Mondays 3-4pm

Not for Nothin' produced by Susan Fleischmann.
Interviews with Executive Directors of Cambridge non-profits.
Mondays 4:30-5pm.

Edgar Snowden Secrets! produced by Neal Katz.
The as-yet unrevealed files of Edgar Snowden the 2nd, twin brother and altar ego of Edward Snowden, featuring blockbuster revelations.
Mondays 5-5:30pm.

Gen. Savage produced by Johnnie Williams & Kevin Fleurimond.
Updates and commentary on popular culture and technology.
Second and Fourth Mondays 6-6:30pm.

The Movie Waft produced by Ken McIntyre.
Reviews of local cinema and interviews with local actors and industry workers.
Third Mondays 6-6:30pm.

The Movie Waft produced by John Manson.
Reviews of local cinema and interviews with local actors and industry workers.
Third Mondays 6:30-7pm.

Let's Talk About It produced by Bryan Frazier.
Issues are discussed concerning life.
Mondays 8-8:30pm.


Tuesdays

With Reverend Eno Mondesir produced by Eno Mondesir.
This program is designed by the Haitian Baptist Church of Cambridge to talk with the community about relevant issues.
Tuesdays 2-3pm.

Wisdom & Song produced by William Hamill.
Program featuring a countertenor singing performance.
Second and Fourth Tuesdays 4:30-5pm.

Health is Wealth produced by Roberta Robinson.
Health education from Roberta Robinson of the Cambridge Health Alliance.
Third Tuesdays 4:30-5pm.

Cambridge InsideOut Segment One produced by Robert Winters.
Civic and political affairs in Cambridge, and more.
Tuesdays 5:30-6pm.

Cambridge InsideOut Segment Two produced by Judith Nathans.
Political goings-on in Cambridge, etc.
Tuesdays 6-6:30pm.

Fabulous Fit Life produced by Kim Barnes Jefferson.
A place for you to discover information and resources to help you become the healthiest most fabulous version of you.
Second and Fourth Tuesdays 6:30-7pm.

Hypnotist Bernie's Exposition produced by Bernard Yam.
Demonstration of hypnosis with Bernard Yam.
Tuesdays 8-8:30pm.


Wednesdays

Divine Energy, Brother RA (Divine) produced by Richard Arthur.
R.A. content.
Wednesdays 1-2pm.

Callaloo Express Relationship Show produced by Lynette Laveau-Saxe.
A platform for artist, entrepreneurs, and others to explore effective ways of forging and sustaining dynamic human and spiritual relationships while serving others through divine purpose.
Wednesdays 2-3pm.

Human Service News + Information produced by Hasson Rashid.
News and information that covers the complete spectrum of the human service section as it exist in Cambridge, statewide, and nationally.
Wednesdays 4:30-5pm.

Richard's Variety Show produced by Richard Sheingold.
Sports trivia, poetry, covering wide variety of categories, clean comedy.
Wednesdays 5-5:30pm.

Women Speak produced by Tess Ewing.
Women speak up about their jobs, their lives, and issues they face.
First Wednesdays 5:30-6pm.

Charles River Conservancy Parkland Show produced by Renata von Tscharner.
The Charles River Conservancy's Parkland Show is hosted by Renata von Tscharner, the Founder and President of this public interest organization that started in 2000 to advocate for the renewal of the urban parklands along the river. Guests include elected officials from Cambridge and the state, as well as fellow civic leaders who speak about this amazing resource for Cambridge and its citizens.
Second and Fourth Wednesdays 5:30-6pm.

Science Squad produced by Tomás & Nicky.
Tomás and Nicky, two fourth graders, explore the wonders of science and technology.
Third Wednesdays 5:30-6pm.

Fresh Ideas with Whole Foods Market produced by Matt Keller.
A monthly cooking show led by chefs at local Whole Foods Markets.
First Wednesdays 6:30-7pm.

The Smoking Section produced by Stephen Helfer.
Pro-smoking information: Discussion of health, legal issues, and smoking with Stephen Helfer.
Wednesdays 7-7:30-pm.

BridginGaps produced by Rochelle Shokoti.
My show focuses on promoting understanding of the beauty of African arts and culture through positive media and social awareness between cultures and ideology.
First and Third Wednesdays 7:30-8pm.

The Carol Simon Show produced by Carol Simon.
Host Carol Simon discusses law, civil and constitutional rights, safety, and a variety of issues geared towards making amendments and improvements for overall good of the public.
Second Wednesdays 7:30-8pm.

Clinical Depression! produced by Johnny Berosh.
Finding no pleasure at all in most activities.
Fourth Wednesdays 7:30-8pm.

Truth or Consequences?! produced by RoseAnn Gilmer.
Host Rose Ann Gilmer presents an open dialogue exposing the health and nutrition wrongs and misconceptions that are causing today's epidemic of deadly diseases and mental illness.
First, Second, and Fourth Wednesdays 8-8:30pm.

Expozed produced by Katiria Pineda-Colon.
The show is about exposing and interviewing artists within the community, and for them to share tips and advice for others.
Second and Fourth Wednesdays 8:30-9pm.

British Jackie presented by Tracy Chevrolet produced by Tracy Chevrolet.
A talk show in the style of the classic late night talk shows, featuring special guests, informative demonstrations, music, etc.
Third Wednesdays 8:30-9pm.


Thursdays

WELIVE with Wayne produced by Wayne Robinson.
Discussion about religion vs. spirituality.
Thursdays 3-4pm.

WordOfHonor.org produced by Danny DeGuglielmo.
Danny DeGuglielmo plays music and conducts interviews to enlighten, uplift, and inspire.
Thursdays 4:40-5pm.

Riches of God's Grace produced by Uche Ikpa.
Bringing God's faith and grace into our turbulent world.
Thursdays 5-5:30pm.

My Ordinary Show produced by Cheryl Brown.
A show about ordinary people who do extraordinary things.
Thursdays 6-6:30pm.

Stories Celebrating Life, produced by Summer and Linda McClain.
Summer & Linda McClain perform storytelling through the art of music, poetry, movement, puppetry -- sometimes with guests.
First & Third Thursdays 6:30-7pm.

Nubia Now and Then produced by Vicki Meredith-Hasan.
A cultural program that focuses on the history and current events of the Nubian society in Egypt.
Fourth Thursdays 6:30-7pm.

The Word produced by Nerissa Wyzzard.
Discussion of religion; prayers; readings from the Bible.
Thursdays 7-7:30pm.

The Grey Area produced by Andrew Giustino.
Allie Miller and Andrew Giustino explore the big questions and issues that arise in works of art containing the word "grey."
Thursdays 8-8:30pm.

Joe's Show produced by Joseph William Schenkenfelder.
Thursdays 8:30-9pm.


Fridays

SCOPE with CLYDE produced by Clyde Hicks.
Variety of current news-worthy items.
Fridays 1-2pm.

Spring Affair produced by Maurice Wilkey.
A music and cultural based show.
Fridays 1-2pm.

Seniors Needed produced by Robert S. Hurlbut.
Host Robert S. Hurlbut discusses issues and topics of interest concerning the senior citizens of Cambridge.
Fourth Fridays 4-4:30.

Happiness and the City produced by Barbara Noll.
This is philosophical reflection on a diversity of topics, with music examples.
Fridays 4:30-5pm.

Your Health or Mine? produced by Jonathan Spierer.
Show focused on topics in health, fitness, wellness, food, and other areas.
Second Fridays 5:30-6pm.