CCTV Programming Awards

CCTV Programming Awards

Through the years, programs produced by CCTV members and staff have received many awards of local and national recognition.

Each year as CCTV's community of local media producers are recognized, we take a little time to congratulate our members, interns, and producers for their contributions to the success of community media productions in Cambridge. Read on for our growing list of awards and festival winners dating as far back as 1998.

2016 Awards

2016 Hometown Media Awardsl

2015 Awards

2015 Hometown Media Awardsl

Interlochen Film Festival 2015

Massachusetts Independent Film Festival 2015

2013 Awards

2013 ACM Hometown Video Festival

  • Mohammed Sayed, Crying for Peace
  • Xavier Marquez, Follow

2013 ACM-NE Video Festival

  • Susan Chasen, Waste Land
  • Ranea Riley-Walker, Jonah Touissaint and Xavier Marquez, Alcohol Safety PSAs
  • Jehanne Junguenet, Ben Appell and Marisssa Acosta, Bandwidth TV
  • Jose Negron, Wilgens Metelus and Obeng Serebour, Careers at Novartis

 

2012 Awards

2012 ACM Hometown Video Festival

  • Ranea Riley-Walker, Acceptance
  • Ranea Riley-Walker, S.T.A.R.S.
  • Susan Hunziker and Karen Klinger, Kendall Band

Boston Center for the Arts Youth Film Festival

  • Wilgens Metelus, Father

MFA Youth Film Festival

  • Toni Allien, Near Death

 

2011 Awards

2011 ACM Hometown Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming
  • Andualem Beyene Wondafresh, Summer Media Institute 2010
  • Easton Smith, Jean-Paul DiSciscio, Lloyd Smith, Elsa Dorfman

2011 ACM-NE Fall Video Festival

  • Susan Chasen, Opposition House
  • Remi Jones, The Accident

 

2010 Awards

2010 ACM Hometown Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming
  • Cambridge Community Television, Website for Access Centers - Professional - "www.cctvcambridge.org"
  • Project Documentary - Documentary Profile - Non-Professional - "Nuclear on the Block"
  • Julie Pan - Documentary Public Awareness - Youth - "Reality Check"
  • Ranea Riley-Walker - Documentary Profile - Youth - "A Hero in Disguise"
  • Henry Hayes - Community Events - Youth - "Little Cars"

 

2009 Awards

2009 ACM Hometown Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming
  • Project Documentary - Sports Entertainment - Non-Professional - "The Dames"
  • Josh Washington Smith & William Sheffield - Original Teleplay - Non-Professional - "Homies"
  • Julie Pan - Educational Profile - Youth - "King Open Extended Day Program"
  • Alex Ayabe - Music Video - Youth - "Guarantee" (produced at Cambridge Educational Access)
  • Cody Romano - Short Subject - Youth - "Dawn"
  • Laura Asherman, Honorable Mention - "You Contribute to Global Warming"

2009 ACM-NE Fall Video Festival

  • Project Documentary, SECOND Place, Documentary Event, Non-Professional - "The Earth Moves"
  • Cambridge Bites Production Group, FIRST Place, News and Magazine Series, Non-Professional - "Cambridge Bites"
  • Jonathan Kramer-Roach, THIRD Place, Music and Performance, Non-Professional - "Daporama"
  • Bandwidth TV, SECOND Place, Music and Performance, Professional - "Bandwidth TV"
  • Maria Burns Ortiz, SECOND Place, Local Attractions, Non-Professional - "Chalk on the Walk"
  • Sean Effel, THIRD Place, Local Attractions, Professional - "RiverSing on the Charles"
  • Zip Docs, FIRST Place, School/Education Programming, Non-Professional - "Afterworks"
  • Keating Allen, FIRST Place, Student Programming - "My Dear Frank"
  • Project Documentary, THIRD Place, Science and Nature, Non-Professional - "Nuclear on the Block"

 

2008 Awards

2008 ACM Hometown Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming
  • Laura Asherman - Educational Profile - Youth - "SMI 2007 Documentary"
  • Quentin James & Zach Martin - Entertainment Variety - Non-professional - "The Quiet Generation"
  • Amy Mertl - Educational Activities - Non-professional - "Drive-by-Gallery Cambridge Rindge and Latin Photography Program"
  • Max Lewontin, - Innovative - Youth - "City in Motion" and Documentary Public Awareness - Youth - "Nobody Knows Us"

2008 ACM-NE Fall Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence
  • Max Lewontin, THIRD Place, Diversity/Empowerment - "Nobody Knows Us"
  • Alex Ayabe, FIRST Place, Music and Performance - "A Gift"
  • Laura Asherman, FIRST Place, Documentary Profile - "SMI 2007 Documentary
  • Zip Docs Class, FIRST Place, Documentary Event - "55 Magazine Street"
  • Julie Pan, FIRST Place, School/Educational - "King Open Extended Day Program"
  • CCTV, FIRST Place, Live Event - "Messiah, An Oratorio"

 

2007 Awards

2007 ACM Hometown Video Festival

  • John Donovan, in the Professional Informational Feature category - "CCTV Conversations"
  • Max Lewontin, Ricardo Melo, Cody Romano, in the Youth PSA category - "CCTV Studio Promo"
  • Cody Romano, Lexi Conceicao, Zack Goldhammer, in the Youth Empowerment category - "Bill of Rights: A Brief Introduction"
  • Mike Farino, Jake Styles, Non-Professional Short Subject - "Beneath the City"

2007 ACM-NE Fall Video Festival

  • John Donovan, in the Community Impact Professional category - "Critical Focus #6: Changing the Media"
  • Zip Docs Class, in the Magazine Format Non- professional category
  • Jamila Newton and Marissa Acosta, in the Music and Performance, Non-professional category - "Bandwidth TV"
  • Sean Effel, in the Music and Performance Professional category for "Come Take My Hand"
  • You Are Here Video News Magazine, in the News and Event Coverage non-professional category for - "You Are Here: Episode 2.7"

 

2006 Awards

2006 ACM Hometown Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming
  • Marie Caso, Winner in Senior Programming, 1st place for "My Memoirs" and Honorable Mention for "Get me out of the Office"
  • Jennifer Schmitt, Kevin Dufresne, Winner in Instructional category - "Won't you be a Member?"
  • Angel Aiguier, Winner in Educational Activities category - "Family Fun Day in City Hall"
  • Steve Sillari, Buz Owen, Jennifer Schmitt, Winner in Entertainment category - "The Weather Show"
  • Andrew Ott, Kiaran Honderich, Katherine "KK" Tedeschi, Shaun Clarke, Alex Wood, Winner in Culture and International category "Capoeira in Central Square"
  • Jeannette Holland and Gil Fernald, Innovative youth category - "Outlook"
  • CCTV Staff and Board of Directors, Honorable Mention for - "Brown Out: Threat to Public Access"

2006 ACM-NE Fall Video Festival

  • Angel Aiguier, in the Community Impact: Making a Difference non-professional category - "Prelude to African American History in Cambridge"
  • John Donovan, in the Community Impact, Making a Difference professional category - "The Good Fight: Combatting Youth Substance Abuse"
  • Sean Effel, in the Documentary Event, professional category - "Prom Morning Fatality"
  • You Are Here Video News Magazine placed first in the News and Event Coverage non-professional category for - "You Are Here: Episode 11"
  • You Are Here Video News Magazine took the honors in the Magazine Format non-professional category for - "You Are Here: Episode 12"

WGBH 6:55 Shorts Festival

  • Mike Farino & Jake Styles,1st place winners - Beneath the City

 

2005 Awards

2005 ACM-NE Fall Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Achievement in Public Access, City Center
  • Maurice Anderson, Winner in Senior Programming, "That Morning"
  • Jennifer Schmitt, Winner in Instructional category - "Won't you be a Member?"
  • Angel Aiguier, Winner in Children & Youth category - "Kids Just Wanna Have Fun?"
  • Birgit Werner, Finalist in Diversity Empowerment category - "Homeless in the Square"
  • "You Are Here" Production Group, Finalists in News Magazine category - "You Are Here"
  • "You Are Here" Production Group, Finalists in News Event Coverage category - "You Are Here"
  • Sean Effel, Finalist in Religious & Inspirational - "A Joyful Noise"

 

2004 Awards

Hometown International Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming
  • Cambridge Community Television, Best Public Access Website
  • Eli Kao, First Place Music Video, "Sonámbulo"
  • Eli Kao, First Place Visual Arts, "Do It Yourself Fluxus & larry Miller at Art Interactive"
  • Jenny Alexander, First Place Youth, "Dreams Deferred"

7th Annual Northeast Video Festival 2003

  • Dawn Morrissey, First in Local Events category - "El Pelon Chili Contest"
  • Lauren Kroiz, First in Political Awareness category - "Smackdown Your Vote"
  • Lauren Kroiz, Second in Community Impact category - "Smackdown Your Vote"
  • Mary Lou Bigelow, Second in Diversity Empowerment category - "Mary Lou Bigelow Show"
  • CCTV, First in News and Event category - "Mass Matrimony"
  • CCTV, Second in Diversity Empowerment category - "Mass Matrimony"
  • CCTV, First in Community Impact category - "Crashing the Party"
  • CCTV, Third in News and Event category - "Crashing the Party"
  • CCTV, First in Political Awareness category - "Unconventional"
  • CCTV, First in Talk Show category - "Unconventional"

 

2003 Awards

Hometown International Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming

6th Annual Northeast Video Festival 2003

  • Jenny Alexander, First Place Youth category - "Dreams Differed"Shaun Clarke, Frances Deny, Steve Harris, First Place Dramatic category -"Pinned"
  • Evan Ragon, Second Place Innovative category - "Time Piece"
  • Jen Audley, Second Place Documentary category - "Frog Sounds"
  • Erika Jones, Second Place Talk Show category - "Roach Motel"
  • David Zermeno, First Place Community Impact category- "CCTV and Me "
  • Lisa Brightman, Third Place Differently Abled category - "Inspire Amercia"
  • CCTV-Sean Effel, First Place PEG Promo category - "In Your Neighborhood"
  • CCTV-Sean Effel, Second Place PEG Promo category -"Facility Explainer w/Matt Landry"

 

2002 Awards

Hometown International Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming
  • Jenny Alexander, Winner, Documentary category- "The Invisible Workforce"
  • Sean Effel, Winner, Ethnic/Cultural category- "Pen Pals"
  • Saje Willis and Ramla Siraji Winners, Youth category, "Her Own"
  • ArtMan Martins, Honorable Mention, Promo category, "Freedom of Imagination"

 

2001 Awards

  • Hometown International Video Festival
  • Sunny and Ara Salibian, First Place News category - "Rangin’ with Sunny and RA"
  • David Zermeno, Honorable Mention Promo category - "Hay Que Seguir Adelante."
  • Sean Effel, Honorable Mention Animation category - "Good Evening, Mr. Round."
  • Teens at the Community Art Center Honorable Mentions:
  • Sage Willis, Shayla Cole, and James Joseph, Ramla Siraji, Vincent Goodridge, Marie Louise St. Germain

Second Annual 2001 Northeast Video Festival

  • Sunny and Ara Salibian, First Place News category - "Rangin’ with Sunny and RA"
  • Kevin Carson, First Place Comedy category - "Breakdancing Vice Squad"
  • Sean Effel, First Place Cultural category - "Pen Pals"
  • CCTV and Rozann Kraus. 2nd Place Performing Arts - "World AIDS Day 2000 Commemoration"
  • CCTV 3rd Place Promo category, "CCTV is..."

 

1999 Awards

Second Annual 1999 Northeast Video Festival

  • Lisa Binsfeld, First Place Live Format Category.
  • Alberto Roblest, Finalist in Innovative Category
  • George Libbares and Michael Sullivan, Third Place in the News Category
  • Chi-Ho Lee, Finalist for Judge's Special Merit Award
  • Congratulations also in order for Ginny Berkowitz, CCTV's Director of Development, and Susan Fleischmann, Executive Director, who have been appointed fellows in MIT's Center for Reflective Community Practice. The Center, part of the Department of Urban Studies and Planning, strives to bring community practitioners into the University in order to share resources between communities and the academy.

 

1998 Awards

Hometown International Video Festival

  • Cambridge Community Television, Overall Excellence in Public Access Programming

First Annual 1998 Northeast Video Festival

  • George Libbares, First Place Sports Event - "1997 Vans Triple Crown of Skateboarding - Boston"
  • The Young Brothers, First Place Youth "We Are All Immigrants, Working for the Same Thing"